Performance Swimming in Kirklees

Speed Results

Winter Yorkshires Saturday 1st- Sunday 2nd October and Saturday 15th and Sunday 16th October 2016

Winter Yorkshires Saturday 1st-  Sunday 2nd October and Saturday 15th and Sunday 16th October 2016

Yorkshire SA Winter Competition 2016 Level 2 SC John Charles, Leeds All Qualifiers BOK Achieved- 28 Gold, 18 Silver, 16 Bronze and an additional 108 Top 10 places. Gold Alastair Henderson(5), Daniel Jackson(4), Jamie Pridgeon(1), Keelan Fitton(2), Kyle Chisholm(5), Martha Bradley(1), Milly Boulding(4), Ruby Knight(5), Thomas Grierson(1) Silver Avril Bowler(2), Daniel Jackson(4), Devyn Leask(1), Holly Pearson(1), Jamie Pridgeon(1) Keelan Fitton(2), Milly Boulding(1), Rosie Hepworth(1), Ruby Knight(2) Sam Loizou(1), Seth Leech(1) Thomas Grierson(1) Bronze Avril Bowler(1), Daniel Jackson(1), Devyn Leask(1), Emily Hirst(1), Gina Speakman (1) James Plant(3), Keelan Fitton(1), Martha Bradley(1), Rosie Hepworth(2), Ruby Knight (1) Sam Loizou(1), Thomas Grierson(2) Additional […]

Read more

ASA Summer National championships Monday 1st – Friday 5th August 2016

ASA Summer National championships	Monday 1st  - Friday 5th August 2016

ASA Summer National championships Monday 1st – Friday 5th August 2016 Ponds Forge, Sheffield All qualifiers competing BOK Achieved- Gold 2, Silver 1, Bronze 2 and an additional 12 top 10 finishes GOLD– Keelan Fitton (1), James Reidy (1) SILVER– Kyle Chisholm (1) BRONZE– Kyle Chisholm (1), Sam Loizou (1) Additional top 10 finishes from- Avril Bowler (1), Emily Hirst (1), James Reidy (1), Keelan Fitton (1),Martha Bradley (2), Milly Boulding (2), Rosie Hepworth (2),Sam Loizou (1). Full list of qualifying swimmers from BOK is as follows- Avril Bowler Emily Hirst Holly Pearson James Reidy Keelan Fitton Kyle Chisholm Martha […]

Read more

British Summer Championships Tuesday 26th July- Sunday 31st August 2016

British  Summer Championships  Tuesday 26th July-  Sunday 31st  August 2016

British Summer Championships 2016 Ponds Forge, Sheffield Competing- All Qualifiers BOK Achieved one Silver medal from Kyle Chisholm in 200m Fly and an additional 10 top 10 finishes. Top 10 finishes came from Jonathan Booth (3), Keelan Fitton (4), Kyle Chisholm (2) Rosie Hepworth (1) Full list of BOK swimmers competing at British Summer Championships 2016 is as follows- Adam Akram Avril Bowler Emily Hirst James Reidy Jonathan Booth Keelan Fitton Kyle Chisholm Matt Wilby Rosie Hepworth Thomas Grierson Well done to all and thanks to Mark Lappin for your time on poolside coaching  both training and competitive swimming throughout […]

Read more

Sheffield Summer Meet- Saturday 23rd- Sunday 24th July 2016

Sheffield Summer Meet- Saturday 23rd- Sunday 24th July 2016

Sheffield Summer Meet 2016- Level 3 Ponds Forge All squads competing Bok acheived- Age group medals- (Age groups 9/10, 11/12, 13/14) Gold-8. Silver-12. Bronze-16, plus an additional 79 top 10 places within their age groupings. Gold within age group Adam Law (3), Alistair Henderson, Chloe Hirst, Holly Pearson, Luke Clegg, Ruby Knight. Silver within age group Emily Brook, Alistair Henderson, Eleanor Bradley, Emily Oliver, Georgina Wright, Jaime Fitton Laura Bowler, Martha Bradley, Matthew Jackson, Rosie Jackson, Ruby Knight (2). Bronze within age group Adam Law, Alistair Henderson, Daniel Jackson, Emily Brook, Georgina Wright, Luke Clegg (4), Martha Bradley, Martin Smith, […]

Read more

Leeds B Grade Meet- Sat 25th- Sun 26th June 2016

Leeds B Grade Meet- Sat 25th- Sun 26th June 2016

Leeds B Grade Meet- Level 3 John Charles Centre for Sport, Leeds Competing- JP2, JP1, JD and NP BOK achieved- 31 Gold, 35 Silver, 32 Bronze and and additional 170 Top 10 Finishes. Gold- Alastair Henderson (2), Brianna Whitworth, Chloe Hirst, Daniel Jackson (3) , Emily Brook (3),Emily Oliver, Georgina Wright, Harrison Laydon-Fritz (2), James Plant, Libby Grayson,Luke Clegg (3), Martin Smith (2), Milly Boulding (3), Rae Shute (3),Ruby Knight (2), Thomas Grierson (2). Silver- Bailey Ross, Chloe Hirst (2), Daniel Jackson (3), Emily Brook (4), Emily Oliver, Georgina Wright, Harrison Edwards (2), Harrison Layden-Fritz, Jacob Grierson, Libby Grayson, Luke […]

Read more

ASANER Age Group Championships -21st/22nd & 28th/29th May 2016

ASANER Age Group Championships -21st/22nd & 28th/29th May 2016

ASANER Age Group Championships  2016- Level 1 Ponds Forge, Sheffield Competing- All Qualifiers BOK achieved – 10 Gold, 8 Silver and 8 Bronze medals and an additional 37 top 10 finishes Gold– Adam Akram, Joshua Riding, Martha Bradley (2), Milly Boulding (5), Seth Leech Silver– Joshua Riding, Martha Bradley (2), Milly Boulding (3), Rosie Hepworth,Seth Leech Bronze– Adam Akram, Gina Speakman (2), Holly Pearson, Joshua Riding, Milly Boulding, Rosie Hepworth (1) Thomas Grierson Top 10 Finishes- Adam Akram (3), Emily Brook(2), Rosie Hepworth (4), Joshua Riding (4) Alistair Henderson (2), Libby Grayson, Chloe Hirst, Seth Leech (5), Thomas Grierson (6) […]

Read more

Cardiff International Open Meet- Friday 27th- Sunday 29th May 2016

Cardiff International Open Meet- Friday 27th- Sunday 29th May 2016

Cardiff International Meet- Level 1 Cardiff International Pool, Olympian Drive, Cardiff Senior Squad competing BOK achieved:- 4 Gold, 4 Silver, 6 Bronze and 26 top 10 finishes Gold- Kyle Chisholm (4) Silver– Emily Hirst, James Reidy (2), Keelan Fitton Bronze-Adam Law, Avril Bowler, Kyle Chisholm (3), Sam Loizou Top 10 Finishes Adam Law (4), Avril Bowler, Devyn Leask, Emily Hirst (3), James Reidy (4), Keelan Fitton (4) Kyle Chisholm, Matt Wilby (3),Naomi Grierson, Sam Loizou (4) For full results- https://cardiffswimming.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/ciom16_fullresults.pdf Thanks to Mark Lappin, Head Coach and Karen Fitton, Team Manager for time given over the 4 day trip and […]

Read more

Blackpool Rocks 2016- Friday 29th April – Sunday 1st May

Blackpool Rocks 2016- Friday  29th April - Sunday 1st May

Blackpool Rocks 2016. Level 3 Meet (SC) Palatine Leisure Centre, Blackpool. JP1 and JP2 competing BOK achieved- 14 Gold, 15 Silver and 11 Bronze and an additional 43 Top 8 finishes. Gold Brandon Cartwright, Daniel Jackson, Martin Smith (7), Mollie Greene, Ruby Knight (4) Silver Brandon Cartwright, Daniel Jackson (3), Emily Oliver (2), James Plant (2), Martin Smith (2), Mollie Greene (2), Penny Hobson, Ruby Knight (2) Bronze Brandon Cartwright, Daniel Jackson, Emily Oliver, Euan Adams, Mollie Greene, Rory Bryant (3), Ruby Knight (3) Top 8 Finishes Brandon Cartwright (3), Daniel Jackson (2), Emily Oliver (6), Erin Scally (2), Euan […]

Read more

Youth and Senior NER Championships 30th April- 1st May 2016

Youth and Senior NER Championships 30th  April- 1st May 2016

Youth and Senior NER Championships- Level 1 Meet. Saturday 30th April-  Sunday 1st May 2016 Sunderland Aquatic Centre All qualifiers competing BOK achieved- 6 Gold,1 Silver, 3 Bronze And an additional 11 Top 10 finishes Gold- James Reidy (2) Keelan Fitton, Kyle Chisholm (3) Silver- Kyle Chisholm Bronze- James Reidy (2) Keelan Fitton Additional Top 10 Finishes- Avril Bowler (2), Devyn Leask (3), Emily Hirst (3), Keelan Fitton (3) Full results- https://asaner.org.uk/swim/index.php/disciplines/swimming2/latest-north-east-swimming-news/1149-asaner-youth-and-senior-championships-2016-results Thanks to Head Coach Mark Lappin and Team Managers- Karen Fitton, Gail Leask and Cheryl Whitworth for time given poolside over the weekend.

Read more

Leeds National Qualifier Meet – Level 1 – Friday 22nd-Sunday 24th April 2016

Leeds National Qualifier Meet - Level 1 - Friday 22nd-Sunday 24th April 2016

Leeds National Qualifier- Level 1 Meet- Friday 22nd- Sunday 24th April 2016 Leeds John Charles NP and JD competing BOK achieved- 15 Gold, 9 Silver, 10 bronze additional 41 top 10 finishes   Gold Medals Adam Akram (3),Milly Boulding (5), Rosie Hepworth, Thomas Grierson,Tom Dalton (5) Silver Medals Adam Akram, Emily Brook (3), Jamie Pridgeon, Lillie Bryant, Rae Shute, Thomas Grierson (2) Bronze Medals Adam Akram, Alistair Henderson, Emily Brook, Jamie Pridgeon, Lillie Bryant (2), Martha Bradley, Rosie Hepworth, Sienna Li Ho- Shing (2) Top 10 Finishes Alistair Henderson (4), Callum Lickess (4), Chloe Hirst, Emily Brook, Gina Speakman (2), […]

Read more

News