Top Club Points
Borough of Kirklees finished 16th overall
Tuesday 5th August 2014 Session 1 Heats
Kyle Chisholm – 100 Butterfly finished 1st in heat to qualify for SEMI
Daniel Cross – 50 Backstroke finished 63rd overall out of 103 swimmers
James Reidy – 400 Medley finished 18th in heat out of 27 swimmers
Jonathan Booth (MC) – 400 Freestyle finished 3rd in heat to qualify for FINAL
Men’s 4 x 100 Freestyle team – Finished 19th overall out of 37 teams
Tuesday Session 2 Semi and Finals
Kyle Chisholm – 1st into 100 Butterfly Semi Final, qualified 2nd into Final
Jonathan Booth – 3rd into 400 Freestyle Final, Overall Finish 5th
Wednesday 6th August Session 3 Heats
Daniel Cross – 200 Backstroke finished 13th in heat to qualify for Semi
James Reidy – 200 Backstroke finished 19th in heat to qualify for Semi
Jamie Brown – 200 Backstroke finished 22nd overall
James Reidy – 100 Breaststroke finished 39th overall
Kyle Chisholm – 200 Freestyle finished 2nd in heat to qualify for Semi
Wednesday Session 5 Semi and Finals
Daniel Cross – 13th into 200 Backstroke Semi Final, Overall finished 13th
James Reidy – 19th into 200 Backstroke Semi Final, Overall finished 15th
Kyle Chisholm – 2nd into 100 Butterfly Final, Overall finished 2nd (Silver Medal)
Kyle Chisholm – 2nd into 200 Freestyle Semi Final, Qualified 3rd into Final
Thursday 7th August Session 6 Heats
James Reidy – 200 Medley finished 7th in heat to Qualify for Semi
Daniel Cross – 200 Medley Finished 23rd
Kyle Chisholm – 200 Butterfly finished 3rd in heat to qualify for Semi
Ellie Reidy – 200 Breaststroke finished 20th in heat to qualify for Semi
Men’s 4 x 200 Freestyle Team – Finished 17th overall out of 37 teams
Thursday Session 7 Semi and Finals
Kyle Chisholm – 3rd into 200 Butterfly Semi Final, Qualified 3rd into Final
Kyle Chisholm – 3rd into 200 Freestyle Final, Overall Finish 2nd (Silver Medal)
James Reidy – 7th into Semi Final, qualified 6th into Final
Ellie Reidy – 20th into 200 Breaststroke Semi Final, Overall Finished 19th
Friday 8th August Session 8 Heats
Kyle Chisholm – 100 Freestyle finished 4th in heat (Withdrawn from Semi)
Friday 8th August Session 9 HDW
Kyle Chisholm – 1500 Freestyle (Heat declared winner), Overall Finish 3rd (Bronze Medal)
Friday Session 10 Semi and Finals
Kyle Chisholm – 3rd into 200 Butterfly final, Overall finish 4th
James Reidy – 6th into 200 Medley final, Overall Finish 7th
Saturday 9th August Session 11 Heats
Ellie Reidy – 100 Breaststroke finished 15th in heat to Qualify for semi
James Reidy – 200 Breaststroke finished 21st overall
Regan Gregg – 200 Breaststroke finished 32nd overall
Daniel Cross – 100 Backstroke finished 11th in heat to qualify for semi
Jamie Brown – 100 Backstroke finished 28th overall
Saturday Session 12 Semi and Finals
Ellie Reidy – 15th into 100 Breaststroke Semi Final, Overall finish 17th
Daniel Cross – 11th into 100 Backstroke Semi Final, Qualified 9th for Final
Sunday 10th August Session 13 Heats
Kyle Chisholm – 400 Freestyle finished 1st in heat to qualify for final
William Garlick – 50 Freestyle finished 25th overall
Men’s 4 x 100 Medley Team – Finished 17th overall out of 37 teams
Sunday Session 14 Semi and Finals
Kyle Chisholm – 1st into 400 Freestyle final, overall finished 1st (Gold Medal)
Daniel Cross – 9th into 100 Backstroke final, overall finish 10th